Campmeeting 2018

Check out the brochure!

July 22 to August 5th.  This will be our 150th celebration!

Sunday Morning Services (beginning at 10:30AM each Sunday):

  • July 22  –  Bishop Jeremiah Park
  • July 29  –  Rev. Barbara Saxe
  • August 5  –  Rev. Fred Hickok

 Evening Evangelists (All evenings, beginning at 7:15PM): 

  • July 22 – 26   –  Dr. Tal Murphree
  • July 28- July 30 – Michael Pope
  • July 31 – August 2 – Rev. Daniel Dennis
  • August 4 – Rev. John Shypulefski
  • August 5  – Rev. Jay Saxe

Staff:

VBS Director – Jennifer Smith
Sr. Youth Leader – Brent Shypulefski
Sr. Youth Assistant – Tina Woodward
Jr. Youth Leader – Joshua Fritz
Jr. Youth Assistant – Bryce Lerew
Worship Leader/Choir Director – David Duty
Pianist (except Sunday mornings) – Brenda Nighbert

Sunday Morning Accompanists:
July 22 – Shane Swisher
July 29 – Rachel Belles
August 5 – Matt Pugh

Time Guide for regular events during Campmeeting
Choir practice—6:15pm, nightly
Evening prayer begins each evening at 7:00PM at the Memorial Cottage
Evening serices begin each night at 7:15PM in the Tabernacle
Junior Youth begins each weekday morning at 9:30AM at the Rec Hall
Senior Youth begins each weekday morning at 9:00AM at the Picnic Pavilion
College Youth begins each weekday morning at 10:00AM at the Picnic Pavilion
Bible Study begins each weekday morning at 9:30AM at the Boarding Hall
VBS begins each morning at 9:00AM at the Tabernacle
Youth activities each weekday afternoon at 1:00PM at the Rec Hall

Sunday Worship Service begins at 10:30AM at the Tabernacle
Children’s Sunday School begins at 9:00AM in the Tabernacle Sunday School Room
Teen’s Sunday School begins at 9:00AM
Sunday Adult Scripture Discussion Group begins at 9:00AM in the Memorial Cottage

 

July 22-July 27
Bible Study: Week 1 – Dan Dennis
July 22-July 26 – Evangelist Dr. Tal Murphree
July 21—Pre-Campmeeting prayer service, 2:00pm, original site
July 21— Prayer vigil, 10:00pm—8:00am
July 22, Sunday Morning – Bishop Jeremiah Park

OTHER SPECIAL EVENTS on July 22
Horse and wagon rides—1:00pm
Walking parade—2:00pm
Through the Decades Hymn Sing – 2:30pm
Group picture at Heritage Cottage—3:45pm
Staff reception, Boarding Hall—after evening service

July 23-24—Quilts on display, Heritage Cottage, 1:00-3:00pm.
July 24—Victorian ornaments, Heritage Cottage Christmas Tree
July 25—”Christmas”

OTHER SPECIAL EVENTS on July 25
Victorian Tea on Heritage Cottage lawn—1:30pm.
Nativity displays, Christmas Tree – Heritage Cottage
Scenes from “A Christmas Carol” – Boarding Hall yard
After evening service: Christmas Caroling

July 26—Nativities, Christmas Tree display – Heritage Cottage
July 27—Old photos and books on display—Heritage Cottage
Teen pre-concert pizza party, Rec Hall—5:30pm
Youth Program and Concert, Tabernacle—7:15pm
Hot dog roasts after church

July 28-August 5
Bible Study: Week 2 – Stevan Atansoff
July 28- July 30 – Evangelist Michael Pope
July 28—Annual Meeting of Cottageholders, Boarding Hall—9:00am.
Beard contest, Boarding Hall yard – 2:00pm.
July 29—Annual group picture at the Tabernacle, 10:10am
Communion and Memorial Service – Rev. Barbara Saxe —10:30am
History and Memories of Grove, Heritage Cottage—2pm.

July 30—Cottage Open House tours
**limited to cottageholders and their invited guests, 2-4pm.
July 31 – August 2 – Evangelist Rev. Daniel Dennis
July 31—Annual Pastor’s Luncheon, Cottage 66—12:00 noon.
Old pictures on display—Heritage Cottage
Children’s bike, wagon & pet parade—start at pond, 2pm
Magic show with Edgar Manns, Tabernacle—2:30pm

August 1—”Easter”

OTHER SPECIAL EVENTS on August 1
Via Dolorosa reenactment, Tabernacle to pond, 2:00pm
Possible baptism service, pond—4:00pm
Seder Meal, picnic pavilion—5:00pm
Community Choir rehearsal, Tabernacle—5:30pm

August 2—VBS picnic—11:30am
Grove Olympics, Pump House Circle—2:00pm
August 3—VBS closing program—7:15pm
Time capsule – 2:00pm
Hot dog roasts after church

August 4 – Evangelist Rev. John Shypulefski
Friendship Circle after service

August 4—Golden Scoop Ice Cream Festival—Pump House Circle
with Celebrity judges—12:00pm
Ticket holders—1:00—4:00pm

August 5—Sunday morning – Rev. Fred Hickok
Evangelist Jay Saxe
Entire Bible Proclamation Service, Tabernacle—2:00pm
March to Zion at end of service